Cookie & Privacy

This website is owned and operated by the South Dublin Arts Centre Company (Rua Red).

Rua Red is committed to protecting the privacy of users of ruared.ie and to this end, have developed the following Privacy Policy to help you understand how your personal information will be processed and looked after.  

This current policy was updated in November 2018.

Purpose of Site

This website has been designed, created, and is coordinated by Rua Red to promote and inform you about our work.

You are also able to book via this website for our events, using our online ticketing partner, Eventbrite, who acts as a data processor on behalf of Rua Red.

Any data that you share with us via ruared.ie or ruared.eventbrite.com will be processed and stored in compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulations, as enacted in the Data Protection Bill 2018. Naturally, if you do not agree with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.  

This website may include links to other external sites. Rua Red is not responsible for the content or quality of any material contained on these sites and links should not be taken as an endorsement. We would advise you to check the privacy policy of any website that you may have concerns about.

Acceptance of this privacy statement

By using the services, we provide, you confirm that you accept this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree with, or you are not comfortable with, any aspect of the Privacy Statement, you should not use the services we provide. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. We will make sure any changes are made visible. If you continue to use the Website, you are indicating that you accept all changes.

Our goal is to be clear about the information that we have access to while also reassuring our users that maintaining the integrity of their personal and organisation data is of critical importance to us. As such, in the event of any ambiguity, any questions you may have about this privacy statement, or our role as service provider and administrator can be directed to:

  • Email info@ruared.ie
  • Write to us at: Data Protection, Rua Red, South Dublin Arts Centre, Civic Square, Tallaght, D24 KV8N    

Collection and Use of Personal Information  

The information that you provide to us will be used only for its stated purpose. It is our policy never to share your information to any third party other than those outlined in this privacy policy who are directly carrying out the role of Data Processor for Rua Red, unless a particular outside party is clearly stated at the point of transaction or consent. We will never sell your information or disclose it to external parties unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law.

Using our platform  

When you visit, and browse our website we may collect two different types of information about you:  

Information You Provide to Us — To access certain services provided through our websites, and to request certain information about Rua Red directly from us through our websites, you may be required to provide personal data such as your name, e-mail address or telephone number. You can choose not to provide this information. However, if you do not provide this information you might not be able to gain access to our information and services.  

Information We Collect — In operating our websites, we may collect and process data about you for the purposes of our legitimate interests in analysing the usage and reach of our websites and interest in our services and events. This includes details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, and other communication data. If you contact us for any reason, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We may automatically collect information about you when you visit the website. For example, we may collect information about your computer for system administration, including (where available) your operating system, browser type, and your IP address. At times, we may also use IP addresses to collect information regarding the frequency with which visitors browse various parts of our websites. IP addresses (additionally defined as Personal Data) may be combined with other Personal Data we hold about you. As with all Personal Data this information is subject to the safeguards outlined in section 4 below. Where your consent is required by law to set cookies, details of this will be included in the cookies policy on the relevant website.                        

What do we use your information for?  

The information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:  

  • To allow you to directly engage with programmes and activities within Rua Red (such as open calls, research, workshops and participative experiences)
  • To allow Rua Red to collaborate with you on current and future programmes and activities
  • To track and reward your engagement with Rua Red
  • To help us optimise future activities and to develop new programmes through insights from this data
  • To ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for the device you are using to access it
  • To provide you with information and services that you request from us and further information which we feel may interest you, if you have agreed to be contacted for such purposes
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so
  • To notify you about changes to our service
  • To conduct audience or marketing analysis
  • For administration purposes, and for marketing purposes on the basis of your consent or otherwise in accordance with your preferences

How do we collect & process your information?

Orders:

All purchases made online are processed via http://ruared.eventbrite.com, a secure and dedicated sub domain of Eventbrite, our online ticketing partner.

When you make a booking, you may be asked for your name, email address, billing address and phone number. Our legal basis for collecting this information is that of ‘Contractual Necessity’. We ask for this data in order to process transactions and fulfil your order or request – including keeping you updated about the event and any changes or cancellations. This data, and the account that you create will be kept for a maximum of 18 months from the date of your requested event or product delivery, unless you book further events or have joined our mailing lists.

Any credit card payments made online are securely processed via Eventbrite Payment Processing or AIB merchant services for in-person sales. Your details are input using portals provided by, processed and retained by these third-parties purely for the purpose of completing that transaction. Credit card details are not stored or accessible to Rua Red once processed.

Email Newsletter:

We use MailChimp to create and send our email newsletters and invites, to keep you in touch with our news and information about upcoming events. Our legal basis for collecting and processing your information for this purpose is that of ‘Consent’. This means that we will only ever send you this newsletter if you have actively consented to us doing so in the following ways:  

  • When you make an order, you will be given the opportunity to sign-up for our email newsletters. You will actively need to give consent to be added to this list by ticking a box online or by verbal assent if you are speaking with one of our staff members.
  • You can also sign up for this list without making any purchase using the ‘Sign up for eNews!’ link on our home page or by speaking to a member of staff. The ‘Sign up for eNews!’ link takes directly to you to Mailchimp.
  • On occasion, you might receive a one-off email regarding a particular event. Our legal basis for sending this is on the grounds of legitimate interest. You will not be added to our regular Mailchimp list. If you wish to continue to receive updates you can opt in to that list separately.

You have the right to withdraw your consent. You can unsubscribe from this list at any time by using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every email or by emailing events@ruared.ie. Please note that in order to honour your request and ensure that you do not receive information from us, we may need to retain your email address on a ‘supression’ list on Mailchimp.

Forms, Competitions or Surveys:

When you fill out a form or survey or enter a competition, you will be asked to fill out an online form (using our secure third-party SurveyMonkey) or email your entry directly to us. We may ask you for personal information to enable us to process your entry or any prizes. This personal information will only be used in conjunction with the specific purpose you supplied them for, and will not be retained once this purpose is completed. As we are only processing your information due to your active submission of the entry or survey, our legal basis for collecting the information is that of ‘Consent’. There may be the option on an entry form to sign up for our email newsletter – consent for the emails is NOT a condition of entry into the competition.

Employment Opportunities:

If you apply for any employment opportunities, you will be supplying us with personal information via email. This information will only be used to process your application, and will not be retained beyond any time limits required by law or laid out in our Data Protection Policy. Our legal basis for collecting and processing your information for this purpose is that of ‘Contractual Necessity’ as you are submitting the information for the express aim/purpose of entering into a contract with Rua Red.

Please note that anyone working with or at Rua Red will be legally obliged to complete our Garda Vetting process.

Cookies & Online information

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. They make it possible for us to provide our online ticketing service and track visitor statistics, such as returning visitors or the way people use the site. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service to you, including speeding up searches on the site.

Currently (as allowed by the Data Protection Commissioners office) we operate cookies on the basis of ‘consent by implication’, which means that we assume you are happy with our use of cookies if you continue to use the site once made aware of them.

If you don't want us to use cookies when you use our website, you can adjust your internet browser settings not to accept cookies or delete them after your visit. Your web browser's help function should tell you how to do this. Alternatively, you can find information about how to do this for all the commonly used internet browsers on the website: http://www.aboutcookies.org. This website will also explain how you can delete cookies which are already stored on your device.

Please note that if you adjust your browser settings not to accept cookies, this may result in your being unable to use some of the facilities or features on our website, including any account-based features, booking tickets or purchasing from our online shop.

Cookies on linked websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over cookies that other website might use so we would advise you to check their privacy and cookie policy

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information, unless a particular outside party is clearly stated at the point of transaction or consent. This does not include the trusted, contracted third parties who assist us in processing our data – see our current list of third-parties here. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. Non-personally identifiable visitor information and statistics may be provided to other parties for benchmarking, advertising, or other uses.    

What are your rights?  

You have certain rights under EU data protection legislation which apply in certain circumstances and which may be subject to exemptions under applicable law. Where we process your data on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. You have the right to request a copy of the personal data held by us about you. You have the right to have changed any inaccuracies in the details we hold about you. You have the right to object to the use of your personal data for the purposes of our legitimate interests set out above on grounds that are particular to you and to object at all times to the use of your personal data for marketing purposes. You may have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data (such as where you have challenged the accuracy of your data or have objected to its processing) and you may have the right to erasure of your personal data (e.g. where we have no lawful basis to continue to process your personal data). You also have the right to have any personal data you have provided to us with your consent or for transactional purposes in a structured, machine-readable format and which is processed by us by automated means transmitted to another entity. It is your responsibility to confirm that any information you have provided to us is accurate and up to date. Should you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the contact details below.  

How long do we retain data?

Your personal data will be retained for no more than 3 years after your last contact or the cessation of your involvement with Rua Red and any personal data arising from a transaction or contract entered into with Rua Red shall be retained for no longer than 7 years after the date of the transaction or contract in question.  

Compliance and cooperation with regulatory authorities  

We regularly review our compliance with our Privacy Statement. We also adhere to several self-regulatory frameworks. When we receive formal written complaints, we will contact the person who made the complaint to follow up. We work with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that we cannot resolve with our users directly. You have the right to complain to your local supervisory authority (or to the Irish Data Protection Commissioner if you are outside the EU) should you be dissatisfied with the outcome of any complaint.  

Changes to our privacy statement  

Our Privacy Statement may change from time to time and any changes shall be made in accordance with data protection legislation. We will post any Privacy Statement changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of Privacy Statement changes). We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Statement in an archive for your review.